2019 ALL WINNERS

2019 Results

1. Competitions for children and young people aged 5 -18
2. Gala Night Competition Results

1. Competitions for children and young people aged 5 -18

Stage Competitions – Primary Aged Pupils 5 – 11

1. Solo Recitation Yrs 1,2 & 3 Evie Mirando Payne
Ifan Glyn
 

2.

 

Solo voice Yrs 1, 2 & 3

Naia Price Brown
Myfi McGuinness
Eira Lewis
 

3.

 

Group folk dance Yrs 1,2 & 3

 

Cantref Primary School

 

4.

 

Solo recitation for Welsh learners Yrs 1,2 & 3

Huw Hunt
Georgia Thomas
Lily Spencer
 

5.

 

Piano solo Yrs 1,2 & 3, grade 1 standard

Seren Phillips
Lois Jeremiah
Daniel Keevil
 

6,

 

Solo recitation Yrs 4, 5 & 6

Jojo Jones
Lucille Lewis
Evan Jones
 

7.

 

Instrumental solo Yrs 1,2 & 3, grade 1 standard

 

Ellis Dickenson

 

8.

 

Solo voice Yrs 4, 5 & 6

 

9.

 

Contemporary dance (min 4, max 12)

Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
Dancing Divas
Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
 

10.

 

Piano solo Yrs 4, 5 & 6, grade 2 or above

Annabel Short
Peronelle Hunt
Nia Parry
 

11.

 

Group folk dance Yrs 4, 5 & 6

 

Cantref Primary School

 

12.

 

Reading at first sight Yrs 4, 5 & 6

Allana Barber
Peronelle Hunt
 

13.

 

Instrumental solo Yrs 4, 5 & 6, grade 2 or above

Allana Barber
Gwennan Dickenson
Lucille Lewis
 

14.

 

Solo Recitation for Welsh learners Yrs 4, 5 & 6

Archie Levington
Renaz Saritag
Misha Harris
 

15.

 

Group recitation Yr 6 & under

 

Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

 

16.

 

Instrumental ensemble Yr 6 & under

 

Not contested

 

17.

 

Instrumental duet or trio Yr 6 and under

Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
 

18.

 

Unison or 2 part choir Yr 6 & under.

Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
Cantref Primary School
Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

 

Abergavenny Town Council -All Winners 2019 

Stori Cymraeg
Years 1-2 Urien Jones Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
Yrs 3 – 4 Macsen Jones Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
Years 5-6 Beatrice Reader

Jojo Jones

Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
Yrs 7 – 9 Manon Higgins

Erin Higgins

Crickhowell High School

Crickhowell High School

Yrs 10 – 11 Georgia Belcher

Morganna Davies

Gwynllyw

Gwynllyw

Poetry Welsh
Years 1-2 Urien Jones Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
Yrs 3 – 4 Macsen Jones Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
Years 5-6
Yrs 7 – 9 Manon Higgins

Catrin Non Hodder

Erin Higgins

Crickhowell High School
Ysgol Gyfun Bro Edeyrn
Crickhowell High School
Yrs 10 – 11 Morganna Davies Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw
Poetry 2nd language Welsh
Years 1-2
Yrs 3 – 4 Toby Risdon

Cody Morgan
Jack Williams

Cantref Primary
Cantref PrimaryCantref Primary
Years 5-6 1,Tansy Newsam

2.Lola Rose Yemm
2.Emily Sixtus
3.Harry Conway
3.Anna  Davies

Cantref Primary
Cantref PrimaryCantref PrimaryCantref PrimaryCantref Primary
Yrs 7 – 9 —– —–
Yrs 10 – 11 Lydia Morris KHS
Handwriting
Years 1-2 Alyssia Stewart

Finnley Davies
Alfie Williams

Cantref Primary

Cantref Primary

Cantref Primary

Yrs 3 – 4 Jack Williams

Evie Moyle
Liza Vaz

Cantref Primary

Cantref Primary

Our Lady & St.Michael’s School

Years 5-6 Lola Williams
Robert  L.Billy Reardon Smith
Cantref Primary

Cantref Primary

Cantref Primary

Story English
Years 1-2 Urien Jones Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
Yrs 3 – 4 Macsen Jones Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
Years 5-6 Beatice Reader Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
Yrs 7 – 9 Erin Higgins Crickhowell High School
Yrs 10 – 11 Georgina Belcher Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw
Poetry English
Years 1-2 Urien Jones

Jacob Downes

Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
Yrs 3 – 4 Ffion Ball

Macsen Jones

Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

Years 5-6 Lola-Rose Yemm

Haxel Ward-Jackson

Hayley Phillis

Cantref Primary

Cantref Primary

Cantref Primary

Yrs 7 – 9 Catrin Hodder

Manon Higgins

Ysgol Gyfun Bro Edeyrn

Crickhowell High School

Yrs 10 – 11 Georgina Belcher Gwynllyw
Models
Years 1-2 Jakey Farrington

Tayah Madison Parfitt

Evie Skye Paxton

 

Deri View

OLSM

OLSM

Yrs 3 – 4 Yasmin Ruck

Jacob Minch

Tomos Bisson

 

Deri View

Deri View

Raglan

Years 5-6 Beatrice Reeder

Hallam Young

Misty Welch

Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

Deri View

OLSM

Yrs 7 – 11 Jessica Withey

Elin Ball

 

KHS

Crickhowell Comp

Art
Years 1-2 Ollie Wilkinson,

Urien Jones,

Evie Payne,

Ysgol Gymraeg y Fenni

Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

OLSM

Yrs 3 – 4 Loulou Gough,

Thomas Southan,

Macsen Jones,

Ffion Ball,

Cantref

Goytre Fawr

Ysgol Gymraeg y Fenni

Ysgol Gymraeg y Fenni

Years 5-6 May Brunsdon

Elliot Brown,

Gwennan Dickenson

Cantref

OLSM

Ysgol Gymraeg y Fenni

Yrs 7 – 11 Dem Bamber

Jessica Withey,

Morganna Davies,

 

KHS

KHS

Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw

Photography
Years 1-2 Urien Jones

Urien Jones

Emily Gilchrist

YGYF

YGYF

Cross Ash

Yrs 3 – 4 William Creed King

Ffion Ball

Macsen Jones

Cantref

YGYF

YGYF

Years 5-6 Samuel Moebus

Hilary Bisson

Gwennan Dickenson

Raglan

Raglan

YGYF

Yrs 7 – 11 Morganna Davies

Lydia Morris

Maxwell Moebus

Gwynllyw

KHS

Monmouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Gala Night Competition Results

Results were as follows.

Song from a musical/Can o sioe gerdd.

  1. Ben Baker
2. Alan Preston
3. David Maybury
4. Ann Fairhurst

Solo Instrumental / Unawd offerynnol

Carwyn Thomas

Solo under 25/Unawd dan 25

  1. Ben Baker
2. Bethan Langford

Welsh Solo/ Unawd Gymraeg

  1. Peter Totterdale
2. Helen Pugh
3. David Maybury

Recitation / Parti Llefaru

Merched Mynwy

Champion Solo / Her Unawd

  1. Peter Totterdale
2. Johnathan Small
3. Alan Preston
4. Helen Pugh

 

As well as music there is also a literature competition. This competition is both in English and Welsh and is for story writing, a poem and a limerick.

The adjudicator for the English competition was Eryl Sheers and the Welsh Ion Thomas.

Results

English Story

1.Richard Davids (Oliver Barton, Y Fenni) 2. Chiarra Benetton (Cath   Barton, Y Fenni) 3. Mark Mywords (Oliver Barton, Y Fenni).

Poetry

1.Gwilym ap Llewelyn (Owen Llewelyn William, Aberhonddu) 2. Midnight Mamgu,(Marian Nute, Weston S Mare) 3. Cynical Sally  (Marian Nute, Weston S Mare)

Limerick

1. Contented Connie  (Marian Nute. Western Super Mare ) 2. Blorenge Babe, (Marian Nute, Western Super Mare) 3. Calamity Jane, (Marian Nute. Western Super Mare)

Each year a special prize is awarded for the best poem in memory of Ceri Thomas who was passionate about her heritage and the Welsh language, and was also Chair of Abergavenny Eisteddfod for many years.

Cerdd / Poem

1. Cornicyll Gwent, (Gregory Snelgrove, Y Fenni)

Stori /Story

1. Islwyn Lleuad Lâs,  Christopher Schenk, (Eynsham,Witney, Oxon)

 

 

The message from the adjudicators was that writers and poets of Abergavenny and beyond, should continue to build on their efforts and enter the competition again!