2017

2017 Results

1. Competitions for children and young people aged 5 -18
2. Gala Night Competition Results

1. Competitions for children and young people aged 5 -18

Solo Recitation Yrs 1-3

1. Jojo Jones;
2. Gwennan Dickenson

Solo Voice Yrs 1-3

1. Gwennan Dickenson
2. Tansy Newsam
3. Owen Spinks

Group Folk Dance Yrs 1-3

1. Usk Group (Cantref Primary) and Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
2. Severn Group (Cantref Primary)

Solo Recitation (Welsh or English) Yrs 4-6

1. Holly Weller
2. Joshua Hall
3. Jack Prosser

Instrumental Solo Yrs 1-3

1. Elsie Charrington

Solo Voice Yrs 4-6

1. Darcie Rowley
2. Abigail Squirrel

Disco Dance Yrs 3-4

1. Dancing Divas

Solo Piano Yrs 4-6

1. Erin Higgins
2. Marion Higgins

Group Folk Dance Yrs 4—6

1. Skirrid (Cantref)
2. Blorenge (Cantref)

Sight Reading Yrs 4—6

1. Manon Higgins
2. Erin Higgins
3. Holly Bisson

Instrumental Solo Yrs 4-6

1. Gabriel Beukes
2. Oliver Charrington
3. Manon Higgins and Rhian Beynon

Solo Recitation for Learners Yrs 4-6

1. Qays Ramadan
2. Darcie Rowley
3. Ellie Norman

Group Recitation Yr 6 and under

1. Ysgol Gymraeg y Fenni
2. Mor Ladron (Ysgol y Fenni)

Instrumental Ensemble

1. Llantilio Pertholey
2. Dwr Glan
3. Cantref Primary Orchestra

Instrumental Duet/Trio

1. Max and Rhian
2. Manon and Erin
3. Darcey and Amelia

Unison or Two Part Choir

1. Cantref Primary
2. Llantilio Pertholey Primary
3. Llanvihangel Crucorney Primary

Recitation (Welsh Learner) 11-18 yrs

1. Libby Fury (K.H.S)

Vocal Solo 11—14yrs

1. Catrin Hudder
2. Kai Fish
3. James Merchant

Open Instrumental 11-14yrs

1. Rose Graham
2. Georgina Belcher
3. Millie Jones

Recitation 11-14yrs

1. Rose Graham
2. Ffion Hudder
3. Ioan Higgins

Instrumental / Vocal Ensemble 11-18yrs

1. Stephanie Belcher, Georgina Belcher, Millie Jones
2. Ioan Higgins and Rowena Smith
3. Cara Anderson, Josie Davies, Rowan Harris

Composition 11-18yrs

1. Lloyd Cottrell
2. Ella Summors

Story and Mime

1. Grwp Kai

Piano Solo 11-14 yrs

1. Seren Howells
2. Rose Graham
3. Bronwen Clatworthy

Reading at Sight 11-14 yrs

1. Catrin Hodder
2. Ioan Higgins
3. Rose Graham

Vocal Solo 15—18yrs

1. Claire Greening

Telling a Story 11-18 yrs

1. Rose Graham

Choral Group 11-18 yrs

1. Cor Iau (Gwynllyw)
2. Cor Pum

Diwrnod o Ryddid

English Literature – Second Language

1. Ryan Price (Raglan V.C. Primary)

Welsh First Language – Poetry Yr5-6

1. Erin Higgins
2. Manon Higgins

Yr 9:
1. Ioan Higgins
2. Morganna Davies

Welsh Story yrs 5-6

1. Manon Higgins
2. Erin Higgins
1. Rose Graham

Yr 9:

Morganna Davies

Information Yr 5-6

1. Manon Higgins
2. Erin Higgins

Yr 9:

1. Ioan Higgins

Information Fact Sheet Yrs 5-6

1. Erin Higgins
2. Manon Higgins

Yrs 7 -9:

1. Morganna Davies
2. Ioan Higgins

Art yrs 1-2

1. Bryn Cameron (Gilwern Primary)
2. Pattreice Charles (Llanvihangel Crucorney)
3. Olly Bowen (Llanvihangel Crucorney)

Art yrs 3—4

1. Anna-Kristina Davies (Cantref Primary)
2. Elsie Betson
3. Fraya Borgland (Llanvihangel Crucorney)

Art yrs 5-6

1. Jessica Withey (Deri View Primary)
2. Tess Brunsdon (Cantref Primary)
3. Gabriel Beukes and Lenka Lewis (Raglan Primary)

Art yrs 7-11

1. Morganna Davies (Gwynllyw)
2. Megan Grosvenor (King Henry VIII)
3. Ella Jones (King Henry VIII)

Photography yrs 1-2

1. Seren Bowen (Raglan VC. Primary)
2. Bryn Cameron (Gilwern Primary)
3. Grace Evans (Raglan Primary V.C.

Photography yrs 3-4

1. Samuel Moebus (Raglan Primary)
2. Dylan Cameron (Gilwern Primary)
3. Oscar Smith (Raglan Primary)

Yrs 5-6
1. Grace Evans (Raglan Primary)
2. Buzzie Bee (Raglan Primary)
3. KM Callas (Raglan Primary)

Yrs 7-11

1. Lydia Morris (King Henry VIII)
2. Alice Robertson (King Henry VIII)
3. Maxwell Moebus (Monmouth Comp)

Models yr 1-2
1. Yasmin Ruck (Deri View Primary)
2. Tiahwee Thomas (Deri View Primary)
3. Tilly Mitchell (Raglan V.C. Primary)

Models yr 3-4

1. Lauren Christopher (RaglanPrimary)
2. Joseph Orledge (Raglan Primary)
3. Daisy May Davies (Raglan Primary)

Models yr 5-6

1. Jess Withey (Deri View Primary)
2. Apphia Baxter (Llantilio Pertholey Primary)
3. Olive Evans and Poppy Chiplin (Llantilio Pertholey)

Models yrs 7-11

1. Maxwell Moebus (Monmouth Comp)

English – Poetry Yrs 1-2

1. Bryn Cameron (Gilwern Primary)
2. Grace Thomas (Deri View)

Models yr 3-4

1. Jasmine Evans (Deri View Primary)
2. Emma Davies (Cantref Primary)
3. Dylan Cameron (Gilwern Primary)

Models yr 5—6

1. Paige Thomas (Cantref Primary)
2. Manon Higgins (Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni)
3. Erin Higgins (Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni)

Models 7-11

1. Ioan Higgins (Gwynllyw)
2. Ella Griffiths (King Henry VIII)
3. Mali Seaward (King Henry VIII)

Story yrs 1-2

1. Megan Jackson (Raglan Primary)
2. Rosie Wilson (Raglan Primary)
3. Archie Hewitt (Raglan Primary)

Story yrs 3-4

1. Gregory Young (Raglan Primary)
2. Holly Bisson (Raglan Primary)
3. Dylan Cameron (Gilwern Primary)

Story yrs 5-6

1. Erin Higgins (Ysgol Gymraeg)
2. Manon Higgins (Ysgol Gymraeg)

Story yrs 7—11

1. Bethan Parry Jones (King Henry VIII)
2. Ioan Higgins (Gwynllyw)
3. Morganna Davies (Gwynllyw)

Factual Writing Yrs 5-6

1. Manon Higgins (Y Fenni)
2. Erin Higgins (Y Fenni)

Factual Writing Yrs 7-11

1. Ioan Higgins (Gwynllyw)
2. Jake Webb (King Henry VIII)
3. Olivia Thomas (King Henry VIII)

Information Sheet Yrs 5-6

1. Erin Higgins (Ysgol Gymraeg y Fenni)
2. Manon Higgins (Ysgol Gymraeg y Fenni)

Information Sheet Yrs 7-11

1. Morganna Davies (Gwynllyw)
2. Rose Graham (Crickhowell High)
3. Ioan Higgins (Gwynllyw)

 

2. Gala Night Competition Results

Results were as follows.

Song from a musical/Can o sioe gerdd.

1. Luke Farley
2. Andrew Jenkins
3 .Rhian Pound-McCarthy.

Solo Instrumental / Unawd offerynnol

1. Rose Graham.

Solo under 25/Unawd dan 25

1. Nicole Boardman
2.Honey McKenna.

Welsh Solo/ Unawd Gymraeg

1. Phillip Watkins
2. Jennifer Parry
3. Rhys Batt
4. Andrew Jenkins

Choir/ Cor

1. Cytsain
2. Spirit Choir.

Champion Solo / Her Unawd

1.Aurora Bowkett.
2.Andrew Jenkins
3.Jennifer Parry
4.Phillip Watkins

As well as music there is also a literature competition. This competition is both in English and Welsh and is for story writing, a poem and a limerick.

The adjudicator for the English competition was Susan Heathcote and the Welsh Ion Thomas.

Results

English Story.

1. Kay Simpson
2. Ena Bissell

Poem

1. Ena Bissell
2. Marian Nute
3. Marian Nute

Limerick

1. 2. and 3. Marian Nute

This is the winning limerick.

We know a young cyclist ,called Dan
Who cycles whenever he can
Up the Tumble he could try
We know, at the top he will lie
And need, a cold drink from a can!

This year a special prize was awarded for the best poem in memory of Ceri Thomas who was passionate about her heritage and the Welsh language, and was also Chair of
Abergavenny Eisteddfod for many years. The Eisteddfod committee were delighted that Ceri’s daughters Elen and Ffion were at the concert to present a plaque in memory of their mother to the winning Welsh poem.

Cerdd / Poem

1. 2. Gaenor Watkins.

Stori /Story

1. Simon Jones
2. Jenny Evans

Limerig / Limerick

1. Jenny Jones
2. Carys Briddon

The message from the adjudicators was that writers and poets of Abergavenny and beyond, should continue to build on their efforts and enter the competition again!