2018

Competitions for children aged 5 -11

Solo recitation yrs 1-3 / Unawd llefaru bl 1-3
1 – Gwenan Dickenson
2 – Holly Bisson
3 – Nia Parry

Solo vocal yrs 1-3 / Unawd lleisiol bl 1-3
1 – Gwenan Dickenson
2 – Beatrice Reeder
3 – Sophia Elias

Group folk dance yrs 1-3 / Grŵp dawnsio gwerin bl 1-3
1 – Cantref Blorenge
2 – Cantref Sugar Loaf

Solo recitation for Welsh learners yrs 1-3 / Unawd llefaru i ddysgwyr bl 1-3
1 – Holly Bisson

Solo recitation yrs 4-6 / Unawd llefaru bl 4-6
1 – Catrin Hodder
2 – Manon Higgins
3 – Tomos Hobbs

Instrumental solo yrs 1-3 / Unawd offerynnol bl 1-3
1 – Holly Bisson

Solo voice yrs 4-6 / Unawd lleisiol bl 4-6
1 – Miranda Newsam
=2 Anwen Skinner & Catrin Hodder

Piano solo yrs 4-6 / Unawd piano bl 4-6
1 – Seren Howells
2 – Bethan Jones Parry
3 – Joseph Barnes

Group folk dance yrs 4-6 / Grŵp dawnsio gwerin bl 4-6
1 – Severn (Cantref)
2 – Usk (Cantref)
3 – Deri View

Sight reading yrs 4-6 / Darllen ar yr olwg gyntaf bl 4-6
1 – Bethan Jones Parry
2 – Catrin Hodder
3 – Manon Higgins

Instrumental solo yrs 4-6 / Unawd offerynnol bl 4-6
1 – Robert Fookes
=2 – Oliver Charrington & Freddie Milne

Solo recitation for Welsh learners yrs 4-6 / Unawd llefaru i ddysgwyr bl 4-6
1 – Darcie Rowley
2 – Bethan Jones Parry
3 – Amelia Prosser

Group recitation yr 6 and under / Grŵp llefaru bl 6 ac iau
1 – Llantilio Pertholey School

Instrumental ensemble / Ensemble offerynnol
1 – Llantilio Recorders
2 – Grŵp Celtaidd
3 – Cantref Orchestra

Instrumental duet / Deuawd offerynnol
1 – Darcie & Jayne
2 – Anna & Georgia
3 – Mari, Efa a Catrin

Group disco dance yrs 4-6 / Grŵp dawnsio disco bl 4-6
1 – Y Merched, Ysgol Gymraeg y Fenni
2 – Deri View

Unison or 2 part choir / Côr unsain neu ddau lais
1 – Cantref
2 – Llantilio Pertholey
3 – Llanfihangel Crucorney

Competitions for young people age 11-18

Choral group/ Côr 11-18
1 – Côr Gwynllyw

Recitation for Welsh learners / Llefaru i ddysgwyr 11-14
1 – Christine Taylor

Piano solo / Unawd piano 11-14
1 – Abbie Williams
2 – Courtney Matthews
3 – Bronwen Clatworthy

Recitation or monologue in English or Welsh (first language) / Llefaru (iaith gyntaf) 11-14
1 – Ioan Higgins
2 – Rose Graham
3 – Rowena Smith

Solo vocal / Unawd lleisiol 11-14
1 – Cerian Baulch
2 – Tegan Theobald
3 – Chloe Tapper

Music composition / Cyfansoddi
1 – Lloyd Cotrell
2 – Katie Davies
3 – Ella Somers

Instrumental solo / Unawd offerynnol 11-14
1 – Rose Graham
2 – Serenni Morgan
3 – Ioan Higgins

Reading at sight age / Darllen ar yr olwg gyntaf 11-14
1 – Kai Fish
2 – Ioan Higgins
3 – Rose Graham

Solo vocal / Unawd lleisiol 15-18
1 – Oliver Skinner
2 – Sarah Pugh
3 – Megan Thomas

Free dance / Dawns rydd 11-14
1 – Phoebe Jenkins & Mya Pooles

Instrumental solo / Unawd offerynnol 15-18
1 – Katie Davies
2 – Cara Newsam

Reading at sight / Darllen ar yr olwg gyntaf 15-18
1 – Bethan Langford

Instrumental and/or vocal ensemble / Ensemble offerynnol neu leisiol 11-18
1 – Katie & Lisa Davies
2 – Sarah Pugh & Eleanor Titley
3 – Ioan Higgins, Rowena Smith & Georgina Belcher

Story and Mime / Stori a Meim 11-18
1 – Grŵp Kai

Story telling / Dweud stori 11-18
1 – Rose Graham
2 – Lily Newsam

Recitation or monologue in English or Welsh (first language) / Llefaru (iaith gyntaf) 15-18
1 – Bethan Langford
2 – Abby Newton

Competitions for adults (literature)

Stori – Cymraeg

  1. Gaenor Watkins

Stori – Saesneg

  1. Bryn Seabourne
  2. Justin Time

Story – Welsh Second Language

  1. Simon Jones

Poem – Welsh

  1. Gaenor Watkins

Poem – English

  1. Bryn Seabourne
  2. Ena Bissell
  3. Marian Nutte

Limerick – Welsh

  1. Gaenor Watkins

Limerick – English

  1. Mike Greenhough
  2. Gwen Seabourne
  3. Marian Nutte

Competitions for adults (stage)

Song from a Show

  1. Clara Greening
  2. Alicia Lowes
  3. Nicole Boardman

Instrumental Solo

  1. Jocelyn Lo
  2. Mollie Bradley
  3. Emily Harris

Solo under 25 years

  1. Nicole Boardman
  2. Clara Greening
  3. Honey McKenna

Welsh Solo

  1. Peter Totterdale
  2. Andrew Jenkins
  3. Phillip Watkins

Group Recitation

  1. Merched Mynwy

Choir

Cytsain

Champion Solo

  1. Peter Totterdale
  2. Andrew Jenkins
  3. Efan Williams
  4. Jennifer Parry