Abergavenny Eisteddfod Logo

- CYMRAEG

2016 Results

1. Competitions for children aged 5-11

2. Competitions for young people aged 11-18

3. Competitions for adults (vocal and instrumental)

4. Competitions for adults (literature)

1. Competitions for children aged 5 -11

Solo recitation yrs 1-3 / Unawd llefaru bl 1-3
1 - Gwenan Dickenson
2 - Holly Bisson
3 - Nia Parry

Solo vocal yrs 1-3 / Unawd lleisiol bl 1-3
1 - Gwenan Dickenson
2 - Beatrice Reeder
3 - Sophia Elias

Group folk dance yrs 1-3 / Grŵp dawnsio gwerin bl 1-3
1 - Cantref Blorenge
2 - Cantref Sugar Loaf

Solo recitation for Welsh learners yrs 1-3 / Unawd llefaru i ddysgwyr bl 1-3
1 - Holly Bisson

Solo recitation yrs 4-6 / Unawd llefaru bl 4-6
1 - Catrin Hodder
2 - Manon Higgins
3 - Tomos Hobbs

Instrumental solo yrs 1-3 / Unawd offerynnol bl 1-3
1 - Holly Bisson

Solo voice yrs 4-6 / Unawd lleisiol bl 4-6
1 - Miranda Newsam
=2 Anwen Skinner & Catrin Hodder

Piano solo yrs 4-6 / Unawd piano bl 4-6
1 - Seren Howells
2 - Bethan Jones Parry
3 - Joseph Barnes

Group folk dance yrs 4-6 / Grŵp dawnsio gwerin bl 4-6
1 - Severn (Cantref)
2 - Usk (Cantref)
3 - Deri View

Sight reading yrs 4-6 / Darllen ar yr olwg gyntaf bl 4-6
1 - Bethan Jones Parry
2 - Catrin Hodder
3 - Manon Higgins

Instrumental solo yrs 4-6 / Unawd offerynnol bl 4-6
1 - Robert Fookes
=2 - Oliver Charrington & Freddie Milne

Solo recitation for Welsh learners yrs 4-6 / Unawd llefaru i ddysgwyr bl 4-6
1 - Darcie Rowley
2 - Bethan Jones Parry
3 - Amelia Prosser

Group recitation yr 6 and under / Grŵp llefaru bl 6 ac iau
1 - Llantilio Pertholey School

Instrumental ensemble / Ensemble offerynnol
1 - Llantilio Recorders
2 - Grŵp Celtaidd
3 - Cantref Orchestra

Instrumental duet / Deuawd offerynnol
1 - Darcie & Jayne
2 - Anna & Georgia
3 - Mari, Efa a Catrin

Group disco dance yrs 4-6 / Grŵp dawnsio disco bl 4-6
1 - Y Merched, Ysgol Gymraeg y Fenni
2 - Deri View

Unison or 2 part choir / Côr unsain neu ddau lais
1 - Cantref
2 - Llantilio Pertholey
3 - Llanfihangel Crucorney

2. Competitions for young people age 11-18

Choral group/ Côr 11-18
1 - Côr Gwynllyw

Recitation for Welsh learners / Llefaru i ddysgwyr 11-14
1 - Christine Taylor  

Piano solo / Unawd piano 11-14
1 - Abbie Williams
2 - Courtney Matthews
3 - Bronwen Clatworthy

Recitation or monologue in English or Welsh (first language) / Llefaru (iaith gyntaf) 11-14
1 - Ioan Higgins
2 - Rose Graham
3 - Rowena Smith

Solo vocal / Unawd lleisiol 11-14
1 - Cerian Baulch
2 - Tegan Theobald
3 - Chloe Tapper

Music composition / Cyfansoddi
1 - Lloyd Cotrell
2 - Katie Davies
3 - Ella Somers

Instrumental solo / Unawd offerynnol 11-14
1 - Rose Graham
2 - Serenni Morgan
3 - Ioan Higgins

Reading at sight age / Darllen ar yr olwg gyntaf 11-14
1 - Kai Fish
2 - Ioan Higgins
3 - Rose Graham

Solo vocal / Unawd lleisiol 15-18
1 - Oliver Skinner
2 - Sarah Pugh
3 - Megan Thomas

Free dance / Dawns rydd 11-14
1 - Phoebe Jenkins & Mya Pooles

Instrumental solo / Unawd offerynnol 15-18
1 - Katie Davies
2 - Cara Newsam

Reading at sight / Darllen ar yr olwg gyntaf 15-18
1 - Bethan Langford

Instrumental and/or vocal ensemble / Ensemble offerynnol neu leisiol 11-18
1 - Katie & Lisa Davies
2 - Sarah Pugh & Eleanor Titley
3 - Ioan Higgins, Rowena Smith & Georgina Belcher

Story and Mime / Stori a Meim 11-18
1 - Grŵp Kai

Story telling / Dweud stori 11-18
1 - Rose Graham
2 - Lily Newsam

Recitation or monologue in English or Welsh (first language) / Llefaru (iaith gyntaf) 15-18
1 - Bethan Langford
2 - Abby Newton

3. Competitions for adults (vocal and instrumental)

Songs from the Shows / Caneuon o'r Sioeau Cerdd
1. Luke Farley, Soliloquy from Carousel
2. Andrew Jenkins, Bali Ha'i from South Pacific
3. Osian Bowen, Adre'n ôl (Bring him home) from Les Misérables

Instrumental Solo / Unawd Offerynnol
1. Anna Ho (Piano), Miroirs, Une barque sur l'océan by Ravel
2. Christopher Green (Flute), 1st Movement, Sonata for flute and piano by Prokofiev
3. Rowena Mayo (Clarinet), Première Rhapsodie by Debussy

Under 25 Solo / Unawd dan 25
1. Chung Ting Lam, Hai gia vinta la causa from Le Nozze di Figaro by Mozart
2. Megan Dee, Non so piu cosa son, also from Le Nozze di Figaro
3. Katie Bilner, Non disperar from Handel's Giulio Cesare

Choir/ Côr
1. Chepstow Chatelaines, Gall Bawb Ganu Cân, music by Andrea Ramsey, words by William Ayot, Toriad y Wawr (trad), Adiemus by Karl Jenkins.

Welsh solo / Unawd Gymraeg
1. Andrew Jenkins, Aros Mae'r Mynyddoedd Mawr by Meirion Williams
2. John Davies, Cwm Pennant, by Meirion Williams
3. Osian Bowen, Elen Fwyn (traditional)

Champion Solo / Her Unawd
1. Ieuan Davies, Per me giunto by Verdi
2. Peter Totterdale, If with all your hearts from Elijah by Mendelssohn
3. Stefanie Harvey-Powell, Tornami a vagheggiar by Handel
4. Efan Williams, È Serbato from Bellini's I Capuleti e i Montecchi

4. Competitions for adults (literature)

Adjudications and copies of entries received electronically (English-medium) can be seen here.

Dysgwyr / Learners
Lefel Uwch / Advanced level - 1af / 1st - Helen Morgan
Canolradd / Intermediate - 1af / 1st - David Morgan

Cymraeg / Welsh medium
Stori Fer
=1af / 1st - Chris Chetwynd
=1af / 1st - Jennifer Evans

Limrig
1af / 1st - Chris Chetwynd
2il / 2nd - Jennifer Evans
=3ydd / 3rd - 2 limrig gan Lynda Ganatsiou 

Cerdd
=1af / 1st - Cyril Smith
=1af / 1st - Lynda Ganatsiou

English medium
Poem
1st / 1af - Nigel Williams
2nd / 2il - Adele Cordner
3rd / 3ydd - Adele Cordner
Highly Commended - Don Grant

Limerick
=1st / 1af - Ena Bissell 
=1st / 1af - Mike Greenhough
=2 - Marian Nute
=2 - Marian Nute
=3 - Jennifer Evans
=3 - Ena Bissell

Short Story
= 1st / 1af - Shirley Shirley
= 1st / 1af - Bryn Seabourne
= 2nd / 2il - Lynda Ganatsiou
= 2nd / 2il - Lynda Ganatsiou
3rd / 3ydd - Jennifer Evans