Abergavenny Eisteddfod Logo

- CYMRAEG

results  

Competitions for children ages 5 - 11

Solo recitation - Welsh or English language Yrs 1, 2 & 3
Erin Higgins 1
Jasmine Pacpaco 2
Caleb 3

Solo voice Yrs 1, 2 & 3
Manon Higgins 1
Petra Johnson & Violet King =2
Amelia Finlay 3

Group folk dance Yrs 1, 2 & 3
Severn Group 1
Usk Group =2
Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni =2

Solo recitation for Welsh learners Yrs 1, 2 and 3
Max Wood 1
Caleb 2
Darcie 3 

Instrumental solo Yrs 1, 2 & 3
Manon Higgins 1
Erin Higgins 2

Solo recitation - Welsh or English language Yrs 4,5 & 6
Ioan Higgins 1
Rowena Smith & Ffion Hodder =2
Rose Graham 3

Solo voice Yrs 4, 5 & 6
Katie Taylor 1
Allie Watkins 2
Summer Williams & Angharad Morley =3

Group folk dance Yrs 4, 5 & 6
Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni 1
Skirrid Group (Cantref Primary) 2
Sugar Loaf group (Cantref Primary) 3

Piano solo Yrs 4, 5 & 6
Alice Long 1
Rose Graham & Ella Griffiths =2
Sean Baldock 3

Sight reading Yrs 4, 5 & 6
Amelia 1
Sean & Aimee =2

Instrumental solo Yrs 4, 5 & 6
Jacob Brin 1
Lydia Morris & James Trumper =2

Solo recitation for Welsh learners Yrs 4, 5 & 6
Ella Griffiths 1
Adelaide 2
Bethan Parry Jones 3

Open dance for two Supremes (Llanfair Kilgeddin Primary) 1

Group recitation Yr 6 & under Grŵp Y Fenni 1

Instrumental ensemble Yr 6 & under
North Monmouthshire Junior String Quartet 1
Llantilio Pertholey Primary =2
Cantref Primary =2
Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni 3

Unison or two-part choir Yr 6 & under
Llantilio Pertholey Group1 1
Cantref Primary =2
Llantilio Pertholey Group 2 =2
Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni =3
Llanfair Kilgeddin =3
Deri View =3

Instrumental duet or trio Yr 6 & under
Kate and Owen 1
Hermione, Lily and Ella 2
Ioan, Georgina and Rose 3

Group disco dance Yrs 5 & 6
Deri View 1
Cantref 2
Llantilio Pertholey Year 5 =3
Llantilio Pertholey Year 6 =3

Competitions for young people 11-18

Solo Vocal age 11-14
Eleanor Titley 1
Oliver Skinner 2
Amelia Francis 3

Piano Solo age 11-14
George Vines 1
Ella Summers 2
Abbie Williams 3

Sight Reading 11-14
Jules Young 1
Louise Trumper 2
Henry Allman 3

Instrumental/Vocal Ensemble
Falesha Lewis, Millia Francis & Zoe Hughes 1
Jules Young & George Vines 2

Open Instrumental Solo 11-14
Henry Allman 1
Louise Trumper 2
Sophie Wilson 3

Solo Vocal or Instrumental Jazz/Pop
Amelia Francis 1
Falesha Lewis 2

Competitions for adults

Under 25
1. Catherine White
2. Angharad Davies
3. Aaron Holmes

Instrumental solo
1. Bartosz Baran
2. Glenys Wilks
3. John Llewelyn ap Evans

Song from a musical
1. Rhian Pound-McCarthy
2. Andrew Jenkins
3. Luke Farley

Welsh Solo
1. Andrew Jenkins
2. Philip Watkins
3. Elin Elias

Champion Solo
1. Andrew Jenkins
2. John Davies
3. Philip Watkins
4. Jennifer Parry