Abergavenny Eisteddfod Logo

- CYMRAEG

EISTEDDFOD Y FENNI 16 JUNE 2012

PRIMARY SCHOOL RESULTS

1 Solo recitation - Welsh or English language Yrs 1, 2 & 3

1 Catrin Hodder (Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni)
2 Katherine Loxley (Llanfair Kilgeddin)
3 Anwen Powell (Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni)

2 Solo voice Yrs 1, 2 & 3

1 Catrin Hodder (Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni) - Siom
2 Katherine Loxley (Llanfair Kilgeddin) - Can you feel the love tonight
3 Jasmine Frio-Pacpaco (OSLM) - Yesterday's dream

3 Group folk dance Yrs 1, 2 & 3

1 Llanfair Kilgeddin
2 KS1 (Our Lady & St Michael's)
3 Blorenge Group (Cantref)

4 Solo recitation for Welsh learners Yrs 1, 2 and 3

1 Carys Hughes (Llanfair Kilgeddin)
2 Ella Griffiths (Llantilio Pertholey)
3 Edward Jackson (Cantref)

5 Piano solo Yrs 1, 2 & 3

1 Rose Graham, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

6 Solo recitation - Welsh or English language Yrs 4,5 & 6

1 Emily James (Gilwern)
2 Lisa Davies (Cantref)
3 Esyllt Williams (Ysgol Gym Y Fenni)

7 Instrumental solo Yrs 1, 2 and 3

1 Lydia Morris (harp)
2 Rose Graham (violin)
3 James Trumper (cornet)

8 Solo voice Yrs 4, 5 & 6

1 Lisa Davies (Cantref) - The Ash Grove
2 Ben Baker (Llanfair Kilgeddin) - Pie Jesu
3 Ffion Hodder (Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni) - Hufen Iâ

10 Piano solo Yrs 4, 5 & 6

1 Lisa Davies
2 Ella Jackson
3 Sean Baldock

11 Group folk dance Yrs 4, 5 & 6

1 Rholben Group (Cantref)
2 Skirrid Group (Cantref)
3 Llanfair Kilgeddin

12 Sight reading Yrs 4, 5 & 6

1 Ioan Higgins (Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni)
2 Sean Baldock (Llanfair Kilgeddin)
2 Iestyn Powell (Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni)

13 Instrumental solo Yrs 4, 5 & 6

1 Lisa Davies (flute)
2= Megan Cooke (cornet
2= Taliesin Martin (cello)

14 Solo recitation for Welsh learners Yrs 4, 5 & 6

1 James Ikin (Llanfihangel Crucorney)
2 Beth Frazer (Cantref)
3 Libby Morgan (Llantilio Pertholey)

15 Solo dance (incl ballet/disco/ballroom), Yr 6 & under

1= Sean Baldock (Llanfair Kilgeddin)
1= Ella Jackson (Cantref)
2 Lisa Davies (Cantref)

15a Open dance for 2 (ballet, diso or ballroom) Yr 6 & under

1 Edward & Ella Jackson (Cantref)
2 Boys r us (OLSM)
3 Holly Phelps & Zoe Watts (OLSM)

16 Group recitation Yr 6 & under

1 Llanfair Kilgeddin
2 Cantref Yrs 5 and 6
3 Llantilio Group

17 Instrumental ensemble Yr 6 & under (minimum 5, maximum 20)

1 Gilwern - Jubilee
2= Llantilio Pertholey - Super trouper
2= Cantref - Wimoweh and Tumbalalaika

18 Unison or two-part choir Yr 6 & under

1 Llantilio Pertholey with World in Union
2 Cantref senior school choir with Somewhere over the Rainbow
3 Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni with Sospan Fach

19 Instrumental duet or trio Yr 6 & under

1 Lisa Davies & Cara Newsom (Cantref)

20 Group disco dance Yrs 5 & 6

1 Dancemaster group
2 Deri View group
3 Lollypop Kids (OLSM)

 

RESULTS FOR COMPETITORS AGED 11-18


23 Piano solo Age 11-14, competing for a prize sponsored by Mr Ted Waller

1 Molly Bradley
2= Joshua Large
2= Christoper Jones

24 Solo Vocal - any style Age 11-14

1 Jac Ellis
2 Imogen Deacon
3 Anna Roberts

26 Open instrumental solo age 11-14

1 Marina Kovaleva
2 Samuel Calway
3= Katie Davies
3= Molly Bradley

27 Reading at sight

1 Marcus Berzolla
2 Louise Trumper

28 Solo Vocal - any style Age 15-18

1 Ceinwen Tricker
2 Jenna Tuthill
3= Lydia Davies
3= Natalie Jones

30 Instrumental and/or Vocal Ensemble any style Age 11-18

1 The Wheatwatchers
2 Zoe and Amelia
3 Isobel Parry-Jones and Molly Bradley

31 Solo Jazz/Pop Age 11-18

1 Amelia Francis

32 Battle of the bands age 11-18

1 Skool of Rock

33 Free dance age 11-14

1 Dancemaster
2 BIG JK

35 Free dance age 15-18

1 Dancemaster

36 Piano classical solo Age 15-18, competing for a prize sponsored by Mr Ted Waller

1 Evan Roberts
2 Rebecca Large

37 Open instrumental solo age 15-18

1 Rebecca Large
2 Evan Roberts
3 Maya Fryer

 

EVENING RESULTS

Best Young Performers from the afternoon's competitions at KHS, selected by adjudicators to perform on stage in the evening.

Evan Roberts
Rebecca Large
Marina Kovaleva
Jac Ellis (selected but did not perform)

Under 25 solo

1 Eirlys Davies
2 Heulen Cynfal
3 Helen Davies

Open instrumental solo, sponsored by Abergavenny Music

1 Sam Ellis
2= Anastasia Kryvanos
2= Jemma Freestone

Duet/trio/quartet, sponsored by Lady Llanover Society

1 Robert & Gwynn
2 Henley & Andrew

Song from a Musical sponsored by Abergavenny History Society

1 Rosamund Jones-Griffiths
2= Andrew Jenkins
2= Henley Cegielski

Welsh Solo, sponsored by Abergavenny Cymreigyddion

1 Eirlys Davies
2 Efan Williams
3 Andrew Jenkins

Champion Solo, sponsored by Abergavenny Rotary Society

1 Robert Jenkins
2 Andrew Jenkins
3 Gwenan Jones
4 Efan Williams

 

LITERATURE WINNERS 2012 -  Adult Competition

ENGLISH

Story

1st Bryn Seaborne
2nd Barry Chantler
3rd Oliver Barton

Poem

1st Margaret Jones-Robinson
2nd Owain Jevons
3rd Jo Smith

Limerick

1st Bryn Seabourne
2nd Mrs Glenys Moses
3rd Dr A.F. Bissell <

WELSH

Stori fer

1af John Meurig Edwards
2ail Megan Richards
3ydd Lynda Ganatsiou

Barddoniaeth

1af John Meurig Edwards
2ail Megan Richards
3ydd Lynda Ganatsiou

 

2012 Adult competition Literature Adjudicator's comments here

2012 Some winning entries here