Abergavenny Eisteddfod Logo

- CYMRAEG

2011 Abergavenny Eisteddfod Results

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL

Adjudicators: Anne Smith (musical), Jane Blank (recitation) and Emma Carlton (dance).

Solo recitation - Welsh or English language - Reception, Yrs 1, 2 & 3

  1. Ffion Hodder
  2. Ioan Higgins
  3. Edward Jackson
    Sean Baldock - highly commended

Solo voice Reception, Yrs 1, 2 & 3

  1. Ioan Higgins, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  2. Katherine Loxley, Llanfair Kilgeddin
    Jasmine Pacpaco, OLSM

Group folk dance Reception, Yrs 1, 2 & 3

  1. Cantref "Skirrid" dancers
  2. Our Lady & St Michael Reception
  3. Llanfair Kilgeddin Yrs 1 & 2
    Llanfair Kilgeddin Reception

Solo recitation for Welsh learners - reception, Yrs 1, 2 & 3

  1. Nara Baxter
  2. William Fraser
  3. Emilia Schild

Piano solo Reception, Yrs 1, 2 & 3

  1. Lily Newsom, Cantref (Tarentella)
  2. Rosie Nicholls, Cantref (Jupiter)
  3. Sean Baldock (The little brook)

Solo recitation - Welsh or English language - Yrs 4, 5 & 6

  1. Emily James
  2. Esyllt Williams
  3. Iestyn Powell

Instrumental solo Reception, Yrs 1,2 & 3

  1. Georgina Belcher, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  2. Megan Williams, OLSM
  3. Ioan Higgins, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

Solo voice Yrs 4, 5 & 6

  1. Tomos Brace-Jenkins, Gilwern
  2. Oliver Skinner, Archbishop Rowan Wms School (Men of Harlech)
  3. Grace Walters, Gilwern (Rule the World)

Group disco dance Yrs 3 & 4

  1. Ladies choice(OLSM)
  2. Kung Fu Fighters (OLSM)
  3. Flash dance(OLSM)
    Gilwern groovers

Piano solo Yrs 4, 5 & 6

  1. Ella Summers, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  2. Hannah Parry-Jones, Llantilio
  3. Sophie Nicholls, Cantref
    Katherine Carter-Evans

Group folk dance Yrs 4, 5 & 6

  1. Cantref "Gavenny" dancers
  2. Llanfair Kilgeddin group
  3. Our Lady & St Michael group
    Cantref "Usk" dancers

Reading at first sight Yrs 4, 5 & 6

  1. Emily James
  2. Louise Trumper
  3. Iestyn Powell

Instrumental solo Yrs 4, 5 and 6

  1. Lisa Davies, Cantref (harp)
  2. Oliver Stansfield, Gilwern School (clarinet)
  3. Sereni Morgan (violin)

Solo recitation for Welsh learners

  1. Libby Morgan
  2. Rachel Rimmer
    Megan Jones
  3. Ffion Shepherd

Open dance (for one or two)

  1. Maddie and Olivia (OLSM)
    Tip Toe Terrific (Gilwern)
  2. Disco Divas (Gilwern)
  3. Grace Walters (Gilwern)
    Annalise Ferrari (OLSM)

Group recitation Yr 6 and under

  1. Llanfair Kilgeddin
  2. Llanfoist Fawr

Instrumental ensemble Yr 6 and under

  1. Gilwern Recorder Group (The teddy bears' picnic)
  2. Deri View steel pan group no. 1 (Honey Honey)
  3. Llantilio Pertholey Recorder Group (Aderyn Melyn)

Singing in Unison or two-part choir Yr 6 and under

  1. Gilwern Senior Choir (Price Tag)
  2. Llanfair Kilgeddin (Seek ye First)
  3. Deri View 2 (Pack up your troubles)

Instrumental duet or trio Yr 6 and under Yrs 5 & 6

  1. Lisa Davies, India Lesbirel and Katie Whiteman, Cantref (Celtic Times - Flute trio)
  2. Sophie Goodings and Mair Crisp-Paterson, Archbishop Rowan Wms (Wallflower - clarinet duet)
  3. Ella Summers ac Anwen Roberts, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni (Minuet - clarinet duet)
    Katie Mogford and Sophie Goodings, Archbishop Rowan Wms (The entertainer - clarinet duet)

Group disco dance Yrs 5 and 6

  1. The Rhythm of India (Gilwern)
  2. Little Black Devils
  3. Blues ‘n Twos (OLSM)
    Dancemaster Divas

11-18 AGE GROUP

Adjudicators: Hetty Watkins and Angela Morris Parry. Accompanist: Amy Collier.

Piano solo Age 11-14, competing for a prize sponsored by Mr Ted Waller

  1. Anna Roberts
  2. Evan Roberts
  3. Christopher Jones

Solo Vocal - any style Age 11-14

  1. Natalie Jones
  2. Lydia Davies
  3. Anabelle Barnes

Open Instrumental Age 11-14

  1. Natalie Jones
  2. Bethan Cooke
  3. Katie Davies
  4. Geraint Downing

Solo Vocal - any style Age 15-18

  1. Hannah Roper
  2. Ceinwen Tricker
  3. Meg Evans

Reading at Sight Age 11-14

  1. Claudia Berzolla

Instrumental and/or Vocal Ensemble any style Age 11-18

  1. Only Brass R Loud
  2. Lauren and Alice
  3. Luke, Jack, Eddy & Harry

Solo Jazz/Pop Age 11-18

  1. Evan Roberts
  2. Thomas Parry

Open Instrumental solo

  1. Maya Fryer

Reading at first sight Age 15-18

  1. Sam Ellis

Piano Solo Age 15-18

  1. Harri Evans

Drama - create a sketch and perform Age 11-18 (5 minutes)

  1. Tredegar Group

ABERGAVENNY EISTEDDFOD 2011

ABERGAVENNY TOWN COUNCIL ART AND LITERATURE COMPETITIONS

POETRY (English language)

RECEPTION

  1. Lawrence Johnson Llanfair Kilgeddin
  2. Ieuan Ellis Llanfair Kilgeddin
  3. Emily Gladson Llanfair Kilgeddin

YEARS 1 AND 2

  1. Thea Barnard Llanfair Kilgeddin
  2. Theo Coetsee Llanfair Kilgeddin
  3. William Gladson Llanfair Kilgeddin

YEARS 3 AND 4

  1. Ioan Higgins Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  2. Ffion Brown OLSM
  3. Cameron Williams Llanfair Kilgeddin

YEARS 5 AND 6

  1. Will Davies Cantref Primary
  2. Sean Brown OLSM
  3. Sophie Nicholls Cantref

YEARS 7-11

  1. Rhys Gilson King Henry VIII
  2. Molly Bradley King Henry VIII
  3. Anna Roberts Abergavenny

YEARS 12 and 13

  1.  Gabriella Watt Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw

SHORT STORY (English Language)

RECEPTION

  1. Ffion Williams OLSM
  2. Lysander Myrddin Evans Llanfair Kilgeddin
  3. Martha Goode Llanfoist Fawr Primary

YEARS 1-2

  1. Iwan Bayliss Cantref Primary School
  2. Lydia Morris Deri View Primary School
  3. Katherine Loxley Llanfair Kilgeddin

YEARS 3-4

  1. Ben Watkins Cantref Primary School
  2. Alex Betts Cantref School
  3. Max Hawkins Llantilio Pertholey

YEARS 5-6

  1. Emily James Gilwern School
  2. Mary Heading Llantilio Pertholey
  3. Joe Beckingsale Cantref Primary

YEARS 7-11

  1. Natalie Bains Caldicot School
  2. Evie Pearson Caldicot School
  3. Anna Roberts Abergavenny

YEARS 12 and 13

  1. Gabriella Watt Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw

POETRY (Welsh Language)

YEARS 3-4

  1. Megan Ysgol Gymraeg y Fenni
  2. Ioan Higgins Ysgol Gymraeg Fenni
  3. Harriet Haylock Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

YEARS 5-6

  1. George Haylock Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  2. E.S.Williams Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

SHORT STORY (Welsh language)

YEARS 3-4

  1.  Ioan Higgins Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

YEARS 5-6

  1. Anwen Roberts Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  2. Lowri Hodder Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  3. Lowri Bellis Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

YEARS 7-11

  1. Iolo Willliams Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw

3D MODELS

RECEPTION

  1. Finley Cawley Cantref
  2. Mathew Watkins Cantref

YEARS 1-2

  1. Sam Evans Cantref

YEARS 3-4

  1. Eli Seymour Cantref
  2. Freya Hopkins Deri View
  3. Harry Binley Cantref
    Jake Webb Deri View

YEARS 5-6

  1. Will Robinson Deri View
  2. Bethan Phillips Deri View
  3. Hannah Dutson Deri View

YEARS 7-11

  1. Mollie Bradley KHVIII

PAINTING

RECEPTION

  1. Isabella Moyle Cantre
  2. Sam Hodgins Cantref
  3. Thomas Davies Llanfoist Fawr

YEAR 1-2

  1. Lydia Morris Deri View
  2. Jacob Thomas Llanfoist Fawr
  3. Thea Barnard Llanfair Kilgeddin

YEAR 3-4

  1. Millie Rowlands Cantref
  2. Sean Baldock Llanfair Kilgeddin
  3. Cameron Williams Llanfair Kilgeddin
    Fergall Nicholls Cantref

YEAR 5-6

  1. Theodore Hughes Cantref
  2. Isabella
  3. Morgan Wilson


Special Prize Esyllt Williams Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

YEAR 7-11

  1. Georgina Jones Haberdashers Monmouth Girls' School
  2. James Church King Henry VIII
  3. Anna Roberts Abergavenny
    Kate Baker King Henry VIII

PHOTOGRAPHY

Primary

  1. George Haylock Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
    Katie Telfer OLSM
  2. Manon Bryn Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  3. Rhiannon Mullin Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

Special Award Alexander Hemington Cantref

Secondary Schools

  1. Anna Roberts 
  2. Alison Taylor KHVIII School

Highly Commended

  • Rosie Nichols
  • Amy Jones
  • Alex Clarke
  • Evie Atkins
  • Lily Mather
  • Benedict
  • Nadia Botts
  • Charlotte Griffiths
  • Nia Holder
  • John Phillips
  • Jenny Wadsworth

 

ADULT COMPETITIONS

Under 25 Solo:

  1. Dawn Burns
  2. Gerallt Rhys Jones
  3. Menna Cazel Davies

Instrumental solo:

  1. Fernando Aguera (guitar)
  2. Elen Edwards (harp)
  3. Jemma Freestone (flute)

Duet:

  1. Robert Jenkins and Gwyn Morris
  2. Andrew Jenkins and Beverley Parsons

Song from a Musical:

  1. Andrew Jenkins
  2. Eloise Rossiter
  3. Helen Cynfal

Welsh Solo:

  1. Andrew Jenkins
  2. Robert Jenkins
  3. Gerallt Rhys Jones

Rotary Club Champion Solo:

  1. Andrew Jenkins
  2. Gwyn Morris
  3. John Davies
  4. Robert Jenkins

LITERATURE ADJUDICATIONS JUNE 2011

Limrig

  1. Enid Megan Richards
  2. Tomi Megan Richards
  3. Iolo John Meurig Edwards

Cerdd

  1. Menna Lili John Meurig Edwards
  2. Pluen Lynda Ganatsiou
  3. Ail-ferch Margaret Jones-Robinson
    Gwilym T Graham Williams

Stori fer

  1. Eli John Meurig Edwards
  2. Kilda Lynda Ganatsiou
  3. Y Truan T Graham William

Limerick

  1. Angela Weaver Mike Greenhough
  2. Abercan David Brancher 
  3. Angela Weaver Mike Greenhough

Poetry

  1. Angela Weaver Mike Greenhough
  2. Anne East Eileen Michalik
  3. Katie Simpson Katie Simpson
    Bethan John Meurig Edwards

Short story

  1. Pale Face Mrs Jeana Hall
  2. Touchwood Margaret Jones-Robinson
  3. Temple Meads Oliver Barton

 

2011 Adult competition Literature Adjudicator's comments here

2011  Some winning entries here