Abergavenny Eisteddfod Logo

- CYMRAEG

2010 Abergavenny Eisteddfod Results

ABERGAVENNY EISTEDDFOD Y FENNI SATURDAY 19 JUNE 2010

ABERGAVENNY EISTEDDFOD 19 JUNE 2010 - PRIMARY SCHOOL WINNERS

1 Solo recitation - Welsh language Yrs 1, 2 & 3

  1. Ioan Higgins
  2. Ffion Hodder
  3. Megan Roberts
2 Solo voice Yrs 1, 2 & 3
  1. Molly Hole
  2. Katherine Loxley
3 Solo recitation - English language Yrs 1, 2 & 3
  1. Ioan Higgins
  2. Emilia Schild
  3. Elizabeth Morgan
4 Group folk dance Yrs 1, 2 & 3
  1. Blorenge (Cantref)
  2. OLSM reception group
  3. OLSM Year 3
5 Solo recitation - Welsh language Yrs 4,5 & 6
  1. Esyllt Williams
6 Group disco dancing, Yrs 3 & 4 (minimum 4, maximum 10)
  1. Gilwern Groovers
  2. OLSM Top Ten
  3. Indian Summer
7 Solo voice Yrs 4, 5 & 6
  1. Victoria Nuttall
  2. Christie Baker
  3. Harriet Weaver & Jack Grayer
8 Piano solo Yrs 6 and under
  1. Molly Bradley
  2. Bethan Roberts
  3. Isobel Parry Jones
9 Group folk dance Yrs 4, 5 & 6
  1. Llanfair Kilgeddin
  2. Usk ( Cantref ) & Y Fenni ( Cantref )
10 Reading at first sight Yrs 4, 5 & 6
  1. Molly Bradley
  2. Catriona Baker
  3. Ethan Hall
11 Instrumental solo Yrs 6 and under
  1. Molly Bradley
  2. Katie Davies
  3. Victoria Nuttall & Sophie Goodings
12 Solo recitation for Welsh learners Yrs 4, 5 & 6
  1. Isobel Parry Jones
  2. James Morris & Mary Heading
  3. Jules Young
13 Open dancing (incl. ballet, disco or ballroom) - competition for one or two, Yrs 6 & under
  1. Maddy Robertson
  2. Olivia Ferrari
  3. Blues Brothers
14 Group recitation Yrs 6 and under
  1. Gilwern Reciters
  2. Parti'r Fenni & Cantref Group
  3. Llantilio Pertholey Group
15 Instrumental ensemble Yrs 6 and under (minimum 5, maximum 20)
  1. The Barrell Organ
  2. Cerddorfa'r Fenni
  3. OLSM ensemble
16 Solo recitation - English language Yrs 4, 5 & 6
  1. Emily James
  2. Lisa Davies
  3. Jack Grayer
17 Singing in unison or two-part choir Yrs 6 and under (min. 5 max. 20)
  1. Y Chwilod
  2. Gilwern Junior Choir
  3. Cantref Senior Choir
18 Instrumental duet or trio Yrs 6 and under
  1. Cantref flute and harp duet
  2. Cantref flute trio
  3. Llantilio woodwind trio

19 Group disco dancing Yrs 5 & 6 (minimum 4, maximum 10)

  1. Dancemasters Group
  2. Red Devils ( Deri View )
  3. OLSM Cazandra etc

Accompanist: Simon Oram

Adjudicators: Helen May (vocal); Gareth Ritter (instrumental); Jeff Davies (recitation) and Kay Blackwell (dance)

ABERGAVENNY EISTEDDFOD 19 JUNE 2010 -SECONDARY SCHOOL WINNERS

22 Piano classical solo Age 11-14, competing for a prize sponsored by Mr Ted Waller

  1. Thomas Parry
  2. Louise Hall
  3. Evan Roberts
23 Solo Vocal - any style Age 11-14
  1. Natalie Jones
  2. Louise Hall
  3. Ceinwen Tricker

25 Open Instrumental Solo Age 11-14

  1. Maya Fryer
  2. Evan Roberts
  3. Bethan Cooke
27 Solo Vocal - any style Age 15-18
  1. Megan Dee
  2. Sophia Rigby
  3. Meg Evans
28 Reading at Sight Age 15-18
  1. Sam Ellis
  2. Honey Mckenna
29 Instrumental and/or Vocal Ensemble any style Age 11-18
  1. Only Brass are Loud
  2. Arco
  3. Caldicot Clarinet Choir & Caldicot Saxophone Choir
30 Solo Jazz/Pop Age 11-18
  1. Evan Roberts
  2. Daniel Coleman
31 Free Dance Age 11-14 (minimum 3, maximum 12 dancers; max 6 minutes on stage)
  1. Zoom
  2. Dancemasters Evolution & Boom Boom Pow

34 Free Dance Age 15-18 (minimum 3, maximum 12 dancers; max 6 minutes on stage)

  1. Energymass DM

35 Piano Classical Solo Age 15-18

  1. Amy Bradley
36 Open Instrumental Solo Age 15-18
  1. Bethan Machado
  2. Sam Ellis
  3. Sarah Jelley
Accompanist: Simon Oram (finals); Oliver Barton (prelims)

Adjudicators: David Davies (Instrumental); Helen May (vocal); Kay Blackwell (dance); Jeff Davies (recitation).

ABERGAVENNY EISTEDDFOD ART and LITERATURE WINNERS 2010

(sponsored by Abergavenny Town Council)

LITERATURE - PRIMARY SCHOOL WINNERS (English)

YEARS 1-2
Poetry

  1. Ioan Higgins Year 2 Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  2. Rowane Wilde Year 1 Llanfair Kilgeddin VA Primary
  3. Ben Barrell Year 2 Gilwern Primary
Short Story
  1. Bethan Hobby Year 2 Llanfoist Fawr Abergavenny
  2. Sian Hotton Year 2 Llanfoist Fawr
  3. Holly Shannon Year 2 Llanfoist Fawr
YEARS 3-4

Poetry

  1. Esyllt Williams Year 4 Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  2. Lucy Barrell Year 4 Gilwern School
  3. Alex Year 4 Gilwern School.
Short Story
  1. Lisa Davies Year 4 Cantref Primary
  2. Ella Jackson Year 4 Cantref Primary
  3. Emily Rose James Year 4 Gilwern Primary
YEARS 5-6

Poetry

  1. Molly Bradley Year 6 Cantref Primary
  2. Stephanie Kettley Year 5 Gilwern School
  3. Isobel Thornton Year 5 OLSM
Short Story
  1. Katie Davies Year 6 Cantref
  2. Molly Bradley Year 6 Cantref
  3. (joint ) James Morris Year 6 Deri View Primary and Liam Robinson Year 6 Cantref

LITERATURE - PRIMARY SCHOOL WINNERS (Welsh)

YEARS 1-2
Poetry

  1. Harriet Haylock Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  2. Ioan Higgins Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
Short Story
  1. Ioan Higgins Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

YEARS 3-4
Poetry

  1. George Haylock Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  2. Esyllt Williams Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

YEARS 5-6
Poetry

  1. Victoria Nuttall Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
 

LITERATURE - SECONDARY SCHOOL WINNERS (English)

YEARS 7-11 Poetry

  1. Gabriella Jade Watt Year 11 Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw
  2. Sophie Baker Year 10 Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw
  3. Christian Morgan Williams Year 10 Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw
Short Story
  1. Jake Groves Year 9 King Henry VIII Abergavenny
  2. Bethan Thomas Year 10 Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw
  3. Daniel Coleman Year 9 King Henry VIII Abergavenny

LITERATURE - SECONDARY SCHOOL WINNERS (Welsh)

YEARS 7-11
Poetry

  1. Jamie Goodwin Year 8 Tredegar Comprehensive School
  2. Jessica Davies Year 8 Tredegar Comprehensive School

ART - PRIMARY SCHOOL WINNERS

Reception

  1. Riley James - Bates OLSM
  2. Tyler Kendrick OLSM
  3. Heart Dagahoy OLSM
Year 1 & 2
  1. Sian Holton Llanfoist Primary
  2. Ellie 
  3. Jake Wise Gilwern Primary
Year 3 & 4
  1. Esyllt Williams Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  2. Maddy Barrell Llantilio Pertholey
  3. Joe Gumery Llantilio Pertholey
Year 5 & 6
  1. Ella Anderson OLSM
  2. Mary Heading Llantilio Pertholey
  3. Jemaica Bernees OLSM

ART - SECONDARY SCHOOL WINNERS

Year 7 -11

  1. Katie Nicholls King Henry VIII School
  2. Gabriella Jade Watt

3 DIMENSIONAL ART - PRIMARY SCHOOL WINNERS

Year 1 & 2

  1. Lydia Morris Deri View
  2. Freya Phillips Gilwern
Year 3 & 4
  1. Laura Aurelius Deri View
  2. Lance Lewis Deri View
  3. Beau Pollard Deri View
Year 5 & 6
  1. James Aurelius Deri View
  2. Shaunee Ball Deri View & Lili Mae Evans Deri View

PHOTOGRAPHIC - PRIMARY SCHOOL WINNERS

Year 1 - 6

  1. Lydia Morris Deri View & Phoebe Hole Llanfair Kilgeddin
  2.  
  3. Mollie Hole Llanfair Kilgeddin

PHOTOGRAPHIC - SECONDARY SCHOOL WINNERS

Year 7 - 11

  1. Jess Cox King Henry VIII School
  2. Alice Dunlop King Henry VIII School
  3. Bethany Fitter King Henry VIII School

ABERGAVENNY EISTEDDFOD ADULT COMPETITIONS, ABERGAVENNY BOROUGH THEATRE

Best Young Performers from the afternoon's competitions at KHS, selected by adjudicators to perform on stage this evening.

Only Brass are Loud Abergavenny Lazybones by Hoagie Carmichael and Wallace and Gromit's A Grand Day Out
Amy Bradley Abergavenny Chopin's Revolutionary Study
Natalie Jones Cwmbrân I could have dreamed all night from My Fair Lady
Bethan Machado New Inn Firedance by David Watkins

Under 25 solo (sponsored by the Free Press)

  1. Helen Davies Porthcawl Les Oiseaux dans la Charmille from Les Contes d'Hoffmann by Offenbach
  2. Gwenan Jones Lampeter La dansa, Rossini
  3. Lucy Philips Ebbw Vale Handel, Lascia chi'o pianga from Rinaldo
Instrumental solo under 25 (sponsored by Abergavenny Music)
  1. Vicky Guise Flautist from Hereford Louis Ganne, Andante & Scherzo
  2. Sam Ellis Violinist Cinq melodies, Prokofieff
  3. Rebecca Eldridge Bassoonist, Stratford on Avon Bozza, Recit, sicilienne and rondo
Champion recitation (sponsored by Monmouth & District Welsh Society)
  1. Gladys Davies John Matthews, by Rhydian Williams
  2. Ann Tawe Craig y nos Capelau
  3. Deborah Gorseinon Giving Notes, Victoria Wood
Song from a Musical  (sponsored by Abergavenny History Society)
  1. Lucy Phillips Ebbw Vale I dreamed a dream from Les Miserables
  2. Helen Davies Wishing you were somehow here again from Andrew Lloyd Webber's Phantom of the Opera
  3. Rosamund Jones-Griffiths Penhow Patterns from Baby
Welsh Solo
  1. Robert Jenkins Aberteifi Cwm Pennant, Meirion Williams
  2. Margaret Morris Bowen Llanelli O Fab y Dyn, emyn gan George Wilcox
  3. Gwenan Jones Llanbedr Pont Steffan Nos o Haf gan Llifon Hughes Jones
Champion Solo
  1. Lorraine Webb Cardiff N'el grave tormento, from Mitridate, Mozart
  2. Robert Jenkins E lucevan l'estella, from Puccini's Tosca
  3. Emma Hughes Risca Quando m'en vo from Puccini's La Boheme
  4. Beverley Parsons Risca Les filles de Cadiz

LITERATURE COMPETITIONS FOR ADULTS (Welsh)

  1. Ironic metaphor Matthew Woolfall-Jones
  2. Yr Ystumiwr Vic Coughtry
  3. Tansi Gwyllt Margaret Jones-Robinson
Cerdd - Newid
  1. Iolo John Meurig Edwards
  2. Somme T Graham Williams 
  3. Gweledydd Margaret Jones-Robinson
Englyn
  1. Disgybl John Ffrancon Griffith
LITERATURE COMPETITIONS FOR ADULTS (English)

Short Story

  1. Cobb Knutt Oliver Barton
  2. Curious Maggie Wagstaff 
  3. Menna John Meurig Edwards
Poem
  1. Shepherdess Margaret Jones-Robinson
  2. Katie Simpson Shirley K Shirley 
  3. Nel Helen Thresher & Dan Druff Don Grant
Limerick
  1. Lily John Meurig Edwards
  2. Lily John Meurig Edwards 
  3. Cobber David Eyles

This year's adjudicator's comments here

Samples of limericks and poems here

Samples of stories here