2008 Abergavenny Eisteddfod Results

LITERATURE COMPETITIONS - ADJUDICATIONS

ABERGAVENNY EISTEDDFOD 2008 PRIMARY AGE RESULTS

Individual recitation, school years 1, 2 & 3:
Bethan Turner 1; Esyllt Williams 2; Aneurin Bryn 3; Cecily Tenison highly commended

Solo voice, school years 1, 2 & 3 :
JJ de la Rama 1; George Haylock =2; Sophie Sheppard =2;

Piano solo, school years 1, 2 & 3:
Megan James 1; George Haylock 2; Megan Rees 3

Group folk dance, school years 1, 2 & 3:
Yr 2 Folk Dance (OLSM) 1; Y Fenni (Cantref) 2; Katie, Carys, Annabel, Emily 3

Welsh second language solo recitation, years 1, 2 & 3:
Mary Heading 1; Verity Gethings 2; Hannah Parry Jones 3

Group disco dance, yrs 3 & 4 (min 4, max 10):
Disco girls 1; Emily, Megan, JJ and Dominic 2; Dancemaster Dolls 3

Group folk dance, school years 4, 5 & 6:
Govilon Primary 1; Usk Group 2; Wye Group 3

Individual recitation, school years 4, 5 & 6:
Libby Smith 1; Harry Ashby 2; Sam Coakham =3 Iolo Williams = 3

Piano solo, school years 4, 5 & 6:
Anna Roberts 1; Martha Jones 2; Molly Bradley 3

Instrumental ensemble, yr 6 & under (min 5, max 15):
Gilwern Woodwind ensemble 1; Cantref Percussion Group =2; Gilwern Recorder ensemble =2

Woodwind instrumental solo, school year 6 and under:
Marina Kovaleva 1; Isabel Stanfield 2; Siobhan Clough 3

Welsh second language solo recitation, years 4, 5 & 6:
Megan Trinder 1; Kelsey Francis 2; Isabel Parry Jones 3

Brass instrumental solo, school year 6 and under:
Grace Tenison 1

Choral recitation, school year 6 and under:
Cantref Choral Group 1; Llantilio Pertholey Primary 2; Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni 3

Solo dance, school year 6 and under:
Claire Alford 1: Thabile Mohiulli 2; Eleanor Mattioli 3

Solo voice, school years 4, 5 & 6:
William Smith 1; Owain Jones 2; Anya Fryer =3; Victoria Nuttall =3

Unison group, year 6 & under (min 5, max 15):
Llantilio Pertholey 1; Cantref =2 Llanfair Kilgeddin =2

Instrumental duet or trio, school year 6 & under:
Llantilio Pertholey Recorder trio 1; Triawd Y Fenni 2; Govilon primary School trio 3

Group disco dance, yrs 5 & 6:
Dimensions 1 ; Destination 2 ; Llantilio Pertholey Group 1 - 3

String and harp instrumental solo, school yr 6 and under:
Siobhan Clough 1; Henry Wheatley 2; Nia Gandhi 3

ABERGAVENNY EISTEDDFOD 2008 SECONDARY AGE RESULTS

Solo brass Yrs 7 -9:
Evan Roberts 1; Sam Ellis 2; Joseph Cox =3 ; Sophie Davies = 3

Solo strings Yrs 7 -9:
Sam Ellis 1; Bethan Reed 2

Solo vocal - song from a musical or classical - Yrs 7 - 9:
Joseph Cox 1; Jessica James 2; Bethan Gilbertson =3; Paige Davies =3

Solo woodwind Yrs 7 - 9:
Lydia Clough 1; Sarah Evans 2; Zoe Bradley =3; Lauren Gregory =3

Solo strings Yrs 10 -13:
Georgina Jones 1

Solo woodwind Yrs 10 -13:
Bethan Cox 1; Honey McKenna 2

Recitation - speech from a play or poem - Yrs 10 - 13:
Hannah Burch 1; Honey McKenna 2

Jazz duet or trio Yrs 7 - 13:
Sam Ellis, Bethan and Elis Reed 1; Honey McKenna and Isabel Stokes 2

Classical instrumental duet or trio Yrs 7 - 13:
Amy Bradley and Alice Whetstone 1

Solo vocal - song from a musical or classical - Yrs 10 - 13:
Christian Morse 1; Hannah Roper =2; Megan Dee =2; Honey McKenna 3

Solo instrumental Jazz Yrs 7 - 13:
Evan Roberts =1; Lydia Clough =1; Sarah Evans 2

Free Dance, Yrs 7 - 13:
Divas 1; Young Dimensions 2 2; Betsiapadielem =3; Young Dimensions 1 =3.

Classical piano Yrs 7 - 9:
Evan Roberts 1; Lydia Clough 2; Maya Fryer 3

Classical piano Yrs 10 - 13:
Georgina Jones 1; Amy Bradley 2; Stephen Hopkins 3.

ABERGAVENNY EISTEDDFOD ADULT COMPETITIONS, ABERGAVENNY BOROUGH THEATRE

Best Young Performers

From the afternoon’s competitions at KHS, selected by adjudicators to perform on stage this evening.

Georgina Jones, Piano Abergavenny

Elis, Sam and Bethan – jazz group Abergavenny original arrangement of Sunny Side of the Street

Christian Morse – song from a musical Tredegar

Sam Ellis - Violin Abergavenny piece by Hindemith

Welsh Solo/Unawd Cymraeg

(noddwyd gan Gymreigyddion Y Fenni/ sponsored by Cymreigyddion Y Fenni)

1.Anne Wilkins, from Bridgend/Penybont ar Ogwr, singing Y Groglith, by Arwel Hughes

2.Andrew Jenkins, from Newport/Casnewydd, singing Aberdaron, by Meirion Wiliams

3.Lorraine Webb from Cardiff/Caerdydd, singing Pan ddaw’r nos, by Meirion Williams

Instrumental solo under 25

(sponsored by Lady Llanover Society – Cymdeithas Gwenynen Gwent)

1.Rob Graham-White, Tuba Newport/Casnewydd (at Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama – RWCMD) 1st movement, Gregson’s Tuba Concerto

2.Daniel Gooch, Saxophone Birmingham (RWCMD) Sonata by Paul Creston

3.Mike Simms, Clarinet Southampton 4th movement, Saint Saens’ Clarinet Concerto

Song from a musical

Alun Hawke Bridgend Where’s the Girl, from The Scarlet Pimpernel

Rosamund Jones-Griffiths Caldicot Not for the Life of Me, from Thoroughly Modern Millie

Andrew Jenkins If I can’t love her, from Beauty and the Beast

Vocal solo under 25, sponsored by Abergavenny History Society

Osian Gwynn Llanelli Count’s Aria, from Marriage of Figaro

Elizabeth Triley Abertillery Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen, from Der Freischutz by Carl Maria von Weber

Champion Recitation

(sponsored by Newyddion Gwent)

Ross Leadbeter Abertillery To begin at the beginning, from Dylan Thomas’ Under Milk Wood

Margaret Jones-Robinson Gilwern, ger Abergavenny Eileen, own work

Duet or Trio

(Sponsored by Abergavenny Music)

1. Luke Russell and CatherineWhite (Flautists) Cardiff (RWCMD) Maya by Ian Clarke

2. Andrew Jenkins, Elin Elias and Anne Wilkins Newport & Bridgend Triawd o Cosi Fan Tutte

Rotary Club Champion Solo/Her Unawd Clwb Rotari’r Fenni

Anne Wilkins (soprano) Bridgend/Pen y bont ar Ogwr Handel - Ye Men of Gaza

John Davies (tenor) Llandybie Macduff’s Aria, Verdi

Lorraine Webb (soprano) Cardiff/Caerdydd Handel - e Gelosia

Helen Victoria Davies Porthcawl Una donna a quindici anni, from Cosi fan Tutte

Adjudicators

Suzanne Murphy (world-renowned operatic soprano, who has sung in some of the world’s great opera houses; her roles include Tosca and Violetta in La Traviata)

Alun John (former BBC producer and conductor of the Morriston Tabernacle Choir for 30 years)

Jane Blank (who lives in Abergavenny, is a teacher, novelist and poet – just released her first novel, very well received – The Geometry of Love.

ABERGAVENNY EISTEDDFOD ART AND LITERATURE COMPETITIONS 2008

There was a record number of entries for this year's Abergavenny Eisteddfod Art and Literature competitions - over 350 in each. The competitions were sponsored by Abergavenny Town Council, and the winners were presented with their medals and cash prizes at the Eisteddfod on Saturday by the new Mayor of Abergavenny, John Prosser, and his Mayoress, Christine Prosser.

Adjudicators Lisa Pippin and Albany Jones had their work cut out to decide upon the winners in the English and Welsh literature competitions, and Juliet Grabner, along with members of Abergavenny Town Council, was equally challenged in deciding upon the winners of the art competitions.

The winning entries were exhibited during the day on Saturday for visitors to the Eisteddfod to enjoy.

Here are the results:

English Literature

Yr 7-13 Guided tour.

  1. Amy Bradley, King Henry V111
  2. Caroline Burchell, Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw

Yr 7-13 Poetry

  1. 1st.Amy Bradley, King Henry VIII
  2. Hayden Smith, King Henry VIII
  3. Mair Floyd-Bosley, King Henry VIII

Years 5 and 6. Guided Tour.( Bucket and Spade)

  1. Anna Roberts, Cantref.J
  2. Jessica Rose Axford, Gilwern.
  3. Ursula Hughes, Cantref.

Years 5 and 6 Poetry.

  1. Lucy Sullivan, OSLM
  2. Elliot Morgan, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni
  3. Dominic Mills, Cantref

Years 3 and 4. Guided Tour

  1. Katie Davies, Cantref
  2. Mali Atkins, Cantref
  3. Herbie McKenna Morgan, Cantref

Years 3 and 4. Poetry

  1. Molly Bradley, Cantref
  2. Hannah Parry-Jones, Cantref
  3. Chloe Rees, Gilwern

Years 1 and 2.Poetry

  1. Sumayah Tilani, Cantref
  2. William Barnard, Llanfair Kilgeddin VA Primary
  3. Daisy Bebb, Llanfair Kilgeddin VA Primary.

Reception Poetry

  1. Cameron Williams, Llanfair Kilgeddin VA Primary
  2. Amber Sharman, Llanfair Kilgeddin VA Primary
  3. Arthur Myrddin -Evans, Llanfair Kilgeddin Primary

Welsh Literature

Reception

1. Harriet Haylock, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

Years 1 & 2

2. George Haylock, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

Years 3 & 4

3. Brynley Smith, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

Years 7 - 13

1 Siwan Davies, Llanbedr Pontsteffan

Art

Reception

1. Harriet Haylock, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

2. Carys Mai Havard, Gilwern Primary

3. Arthur Myrddin-Evans, Llanfair Kilgeddin

Years 1 & 2

1. George Haylock, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

2. By Sandwich, Gilwern Primary

3. Cara Newsam, Cantref primary

Years 3 & 4

1. Llio Hart, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

2. Isabel Parry-Jones, Llantilio Pertholey

=3 Daniele Bassini, OLSM

=3 Shannon Gething, Deri View

Years 5 & 6

1. Alyssa Morgan, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

2. Alison Taylor, Cantref primary

=3 Chris Knill, Llanfihangel Crucorney

=3 Shaun the Sheep, Gilwern Primaty

=3 Isabel Todd, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

Year 5 Playtime

1 Anna roberts, Cantref primary

Abstract

1. Arianwen Harris, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

2. Nia Thomas, OLSM

3. Carys Turley, Govilon Primary

Two dimensional

1. Iolo Williams, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

2. Brynley, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

3. Elliott Morgan, Ysgol Gymraeg Y Fenni

Years 7 - 13

1. Kathleen Evelson, Monmouth Comprehensive

2. Zoe Bradley, King Henry V111

3. Bethany Cooper, Monmouth Comprehensive

Mask

Special prize - Amy Bradley, King Henry V111

Printer Friendly Page


Join our mailing list:



Background border graphic
Cymraeg